In Situ Art Fair is a commercial fair and each participating author has the right to sell his/her exhibited works.

The authors themselves determine the method of sale; the Fair does not mediate the sale and does not retain a percentage of potential sales.

The program presented at the sixth edition In Situ Art Fair from June 27-30 is free of charge for visitors.

On this page below, by clicking on each day, you can see the program contents of each of the four days from the duration of the fair.

 

THURSDAY 27 JUNE 2019

21:00 – 21:15 

 

Official opening of In Situ Art Fair [Plateau MKC]

 

21:15 – 00:00

 

Opening hours for visitors to the exhibition program at the Fair

 


 

Walden Kunstausstellungen – Berlin, Germany [Gallery MKC]

Participating Authors: 

Joanna Buchowska, Karen Koltermann, Julia Murakami, Veronika Schumacher, the b-AGE-ritz (Ralph Bageritz), HF Coltello, Evol, Georg Polke, Frederik Foert, Ira Schneider

 


 

Exhibition of the participating authors at In Situ Art Fair 2019  [Dancing Hall]

Participating Authors: 

Belkis Aksu Çelebi (Izmir, Turkey), Tijana Angjelkovska (Tetovo, North Macedonia), Veruca Arapova (Strumica, North Macedonia), Katerina Boshkova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushica Dimitrova (Gevgelija, North Macedonia), Elena Geleva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Paula Hemm  (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Slagjana Ikonomova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Riswick Ingmar (Dusseldorf, Germany), Maja Ivanova (Bitola, North Macedonia), Neda Popovska Kamnar (Skopje, North Macedonia), Hristina Krstevska (Kichevo, North Macedonia), Panagiotis Maidis (Athens, Greece), Katarina Mandarikj (Strasbourg, France), Mina Milosavljevic (Belgrade, Serbia), Sandra Nikolovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Denica Ognenoska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushan Pejchev (Skopje, North Macedonia), Martina Peneva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dejana Petrushevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Thomas Pickarski (New York, USA), Snezhana Shumkovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Gjorgina Spasevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Krunislav Stojanovski (Skopje, North Macedonia), TÅHUME (Athens, Greece), Marina Ubavkova (Kavadarci, North Macedonia), Marko Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia), Stefan Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 


 

Interdisciplinary exhibition „Private Demons“ [Upper Foyer MKC]

Authors of the Exhibition: Maja Janevska-Ilieva and Velimir Zhernovski (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 


 

20:00 – 23:00 

 

Open studio of design products  [Entrance Foyer MKC]

Participating authors: Dragan Hristov – Ludus (Skopje, North Macedonia), Borche Kolaroski – Lumo (Prilep, North Macedonia), Marta Pejoska (Ohrid, North Macedonia), Borjana Naseva – MiaBotanika (Skopje, North Macedonia), Нина Нинеска – Нина Нине (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

20:00 – 22:00  

 

Live Installation by Dragan Hristov – Ludus [Entrance Foyer MKC ]

 

22:00 – 00:00

 

Music program with DJ Hambar & Emily from Skopski Groove [Pleateau MKC]

 

 

FRIDAY 28 JUNE 2019

12:00 – 00:00

 

Opening hours for visitors to the exhibition program at the Fair

 


 

 

Walden Kunstausstellungen – Berlin, Germany [Gallery MKC]

Participating Authors: 

Joanna Buchowska, Karen Koltermann, Julia Murakami, Veronika Schumacher, the b-AGE-ritz (Ralph Bageritz), HF Coltello, Evol, Georg Polke, Frederik Foert, Ira Schneider

 

 


 

 

Exhibition of the participating authors at In Situ Art Fair 2019  [Dancing Hall]

Participating Authors: 

Belkis Aksu Çelebi (Izmir, Turkey), Tijana Angjelkovska (Tetovo, North Macedonia), Veruca Arapova (Strumica, North Macedonia), Katerina Boshkova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushica Dimitrova (Gevgelija, North Macedonia), Elena Geleva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Paula Hemm  (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Slagjana Ikonomova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Riswick Ingmar (Dusseldorf, Germany), Maja Ivanova (Bitola, North Macedonia), Neda Popovska Kamnar (Skopje, North Macedonia), Hristina Krstevska (Kichevo, North Macedonia), Panagiotis Maidis (Athens, Greece), Katarina Mandarikj (Strasbourg, France), Mina Milosavljevic (Belgrade, Serbia), Sandra Nikolovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Denica Ognenoska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushan Pejchev (Skopje, North Macedonia), Martina Peneva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dejana Petrushevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Thomas Pickarski (New York, USA), Snezhana Shumkovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Gjorgina Spasevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Krunislav Stojanovski (Skopje, North Macedonia), TÅHUME (Athens, Greece), Marina Ubavkova (Kavadarci, North Macedonia), Marko Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia), Stefan Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 

 


 

Interdisciplinary exhibition „Private Demons“ [Upper Foyer MKC]

Authors of the Exhibition: Maja Janevska-Ilieva and Velimir Zhernovski (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 


 

19:00 – 20:00

 

Lecture by Gunnar Hartmann – “Space as Instrument” [Cinema Frosina]

In his lecture, Gunnar will talk about one of his music theater projects “Piero” (Opera Frankfurt). The aim of this music theater was to redefine what constitutes a live music experience. The space – viewed as a tool not a work of art – remained unfinished and temporary. The space thus created a situation that allowed not only for “forward” listening, but also for listening “in the round,” among differently staged events. The music ensemble here could be positioned below, in front of, behind, and above the audience.

Language of the lecture: English

 

20:30 – 22:00

 

Lecture by Omar Akbar – “Bauhaus Renovation and Concept of the Kolleg” [Cinema Frosina]

The completed Bauhaus in Dessau stood in 1926 on an open field, like a sacred building. It was to be an architecture that had a new understanding of spatial perception.
In the years of its existence, it was renovated several times. As a world cultural heritage, it was subject to special rules that had to be observed during the renovation: preservation of the structure of the building, securing the traces of history, preservation of the monument, reconstruction of the façade.
Education played an essential role in the Bauhaus, thus the Bauhaus College was founded in 1999. A one-year program in trimesters was developed with the aim of combining study and training work with practical and application-oriented projects.
It was important was to re-enable the interaction of the arts and design as disciplines, which was of central importance to historical Bauhaus work.

Language of the lecture: English 

 

22:00 – 00:00

 

Music program with DJ Shurbe [Plateau MKC]

 

SATURDAY 29 JUNE 2019

12:00 – 00:00

 

Opening hours for visitors to the exhibition program at the Fair

 


 

 

Walden Kunstausstellungen – Berlin, Germany [Gallery MKC]

Participating Authors: 

Joanna Buchowska, Karen Koltermann, Julia Murakami, Veronika Schumacher, the b-AGE-ritz (Ralph Bageritz), HF Coltello, Evol, Georg Polke, Frederik Foert, Ira Schneider

 


 

 

Exhibition of the participating authors at In Situ Art Fair 2019  [Dancing Hall]

Participating Authors: 

Belkis Aksu Çelebi (Izmir, Turkey), Tijana Angjelkovska (Tetovo, North Macedonia), Veruca Arapova (Strumica, North Macedonia), Katerina Boshkova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushica Dimitrova (Gevgelija, North Macedonia), Elena Geleva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Paula Hemm  (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Slagjana Ikonomova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Riswick Ingmar (Dusseldorf, Germany), Maja Ivanova (Bitola, North Macedonia), Neda Popovska Kamnar (Skopje, North Macedonia), Hristina Krstevska (Kichevo, North Macedonia), Panagiotis Maidis (Athens, Greece), Katarina Mandarikj (Strasbourg, France), Mina Milosavljevic (Belgrade, Serbia), Sandra Nikolovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Denica Ognenoska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushan Pejchev (Skopje, North Macedonia), Martina Peneva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dejana Petrushevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Thomas Pickarski (New York, USA), Snezhana Shumkovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Gjorgina Spasevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Krunislav Stojanovski (Skopje, North Macedonia), TÅHUME (Athens, Greece), Marina Ubavkova (Kavadarci, North Macedonia), Marko Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia), Stefan Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 


 

 

Interdisciplinary exhibition „Private Demons“ [Upper Foyer MKC]

Authors of the Exhibition: Maja Janevska-Ilieva and Velimir Zhernovski (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 

 


 

18:30 – 19:15

 

Projection of a documentary film from the series “Slumbering Concrete – Unfinished Modernization” – “Grad koji je bio premoderan” (Croatian) [Cinema Frosina]

 

19:30 – 20:30

 

“Slumbering Concrete – a conversation with Maroje Mrdiljas” – moderated by Ana Ivanovska Deskova [Cinema Frosina]

In June 2016, the Croatian television started to broadcast the documentary series “Slumbering Concrete”, dedicated to “the modernist architecture, its utopian ambitions, and controversial destinies”. Right after the broadcasting of the second season, we have the opportunity to talk with Maroje Mrduljaš, architect, critic and one of the authors of the documentary. What is the idea behind “Slumbering concrete”, which is the target audience and what are the reactions are some of the questions we would try to answer.

Јазик на кој се одржува дискусијата: Македонски и хрватски 



20:45 – 21:30

Projection of a documentary film from the series “Slumbering Concrete – Unfinished Modernization” – “Zagrebački Velesajam, nesuđeno središte grada” (Croatian) [Cinema Frosina]

SUNDAY 30 JUNE 2019

12:00 – 00:00

 

Opening hours for visitors to the exhibition program at the Fair

 


 

Walden Kunstausstellungen – Berlin, Germany [Gallery MKC]

Participating Authors: 

Joanna Buchowska, Karen Koltermann, Julia Murakami, Veronika Schumacher, the b-AGE-ritz (Ralph Bageritz), HF Coltello, Evol, Georg Polke, Frederik Foert, Ira Schneider

 


 

Exhibition of the participating authors at In Situ Art Fair 2019  [Dancing Hall]

Participating Authors: 

Belkis Aksu Çelebi (Izmir, Turkey), Tijana Angjelkovska (Tetovo, North Macedonia), Veruca Arapova (Strumica, North Macedonia), Katerina Boshkova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushica Dimitrova (Gevgelija, North Macedonia), Elena Geleva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Paula Hemm  (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Slagjana Ikonomova (Skopje, North Macedonia), Riswick Ingmar (Dusseldorf, Germany), Maja Ivanova (Bitola, North Macedonia), Neda Popovska Kamnar (Skopje, North Macedonia), Hristina Krstevska (Kichevo, North Macedonia), Panagiotis Maidis (Athens, Greece), Katarina Mandarikj (Strasbourg, France), Mina Milosavljevic (Belgrade, Serbia), Sandra Nikolovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Denica Ognenoska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dushan Pejchev (Skopje, North Macedonia), Martina Peneva (Skopje, North Macedonia), Dejana Petrushevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Thomas Pickarski (New York, USA), Snezhana Shumkovska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Gjorgina Spasevska (Skopje, North Macedonia), Krunislav Stojanovski (Skopje, North Macedonia), TÅHUME (Athens, Greece), Marina Ubavkova (Kavadarci, North Macedonia), Marko Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia), Stefan Vujisikj (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 


 

Interdisciplinary exhibition „Private Demons“ [Upper Foyer MKC]

Authors of the Exhibition: Maja Janevska-Ilieva and Velimir Zhernovski (Skopje, North Macedonia)

 

 


Promotion of the modernist map of Skopje by Blue Crow Media – London [Plateau MKC]

Blue Crow Media is an independent publisher dedicated to creating thoughtfully designed and carefully curated city maps, founded in 2009 by Derek Lamberton. Since 2015 Blue Crow Media has published over 20 architecture and design guide maps, including “Modernist Skopje Map”, “Brutalist London Map” and “Concrete Tokyo Map”. The New York Times describes the maps as “part design manifesto, part urban architecture guide”. Blue Crow Media also publishes an annual wall calendar dedicated to Brutalist architecture and a new series dedicated to public transport systems which now includes “London Underground Architecture & Design Map” and “Moscow Metro Architecture & Design Map”, with more cities to come soon.

Language of the promotion: English

 

19:00 – 20:00

 

Lecture by Ana Ivanovska Deskova, Vladimir Deskov and Jovan Ivanovski – “Towards a Concrete Utopia, the Architecture of Skopje in MoMA” [Cinema Frosina]

Blue Crow Media is an independent publisher dedicated to creating thoughtfully designed and carefully curated city maps, founded in 2009 by Derek Lamberton. Since 2015 Blue Crow Media has published over 20 architecture and design guide maps, including “Modernist Skopje Map”, “Brutalist London Map” and “Concrete Tokyo Map”. The New York Times describes the maps as “part design manifesto, part urban architecture guide”. Blue Crow Media also publishes an annual wall calendar dedicated to Brutalist architecture and a new series dedicated to public transport systems which now includes “London Underground Architecture & Design Map” and “Moscow Metro Architecture & Design Map”, with more cities to come soon.

Language of the promotion: English

 

20:30 – 21:30

 

Presentation by Christian Burkhard from Architectuul.com – “Communicating Architecture” [Cinema Frosina]

Architectuul.com is an open data online architecture publication. It was created as a crowd-sourced architecture community by a team of architecture enthusiasts, architects, graphic designers and software engineers in 2010. It covers buildings throughout history, with a broad collection from archetypal classics to contemporary icons. All content is sourced by the Architectuul community and curated by a dedicated editorial team.

Language of the lecture: English 

 

21:30 – 00:00

 

Music program with DJ Tebo Negett (Pirka) [Plateau MKC]